Methodist Stories cookies notice

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. We have published a new cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about how we use cookies. By clicking 'Continue' you agree to allow us to collect information on and off stories.dev through cookies. View privacy policy

Privacy & GDPR

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent UK legislation and regulations.

2. Who are we?

The Story Project is a project of The Methodist Church in partnership with Cliff College. The Methodist Privacy policy is here https://www.methodist.org.uk/p... and Cliff Colleges privacy policy is here https://www.cliffcollege.ac.uk...

3. How do we process your personal data?

We collect data necessary for The Story Project to pursue its stated claims and objectives, this context we use your personal data for a range of purposes, including:

• to contact you in regards to the story video

• to keep you updated in regards to The Story Project

• to respond to general enquiries

• to maintain The Story Project archive for research and statistical purposes

Data collected and processed may include the following:

• name

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• Church attended

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The Story Project is permitted to process data if there is a legal basis for doing so. Data is processed on the basis

of the following:

• a legitimate interest to process data

• consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed

• a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for

5. Sharing your personal data

Your data will not be shared outside of The Story Project, except where required to do so by regulatory bodies of the law, or with trusted third parties where necessary to communicate with our supporters and volunteers (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through small email campaigns or newsletters), and only once satisfied that any such use of data will accord with this policy. Explicit, informed consent will be sought from individuals whenever and wherever required in accordance with data protection legislation.

6. Security

The Story Project is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures are in place to safeguard and secure the data we process. Users of our web-based applications are responsible for keeping passwords confidential. We will only ask users for passwords for IT support purposes.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

The Story Project will keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Retention Schedules, a copy of which can be obtained from The Story Project – see contact details in section 12. The data we hold is regularly reviewed and any personal data that is no longer necessary for processing is securely deleted.

8. Web browsing and cookies

8.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that we send to your computer or other device that is accessing the The Story Project website and that can then accessed when you visit the website again in the future. By sending cookies like this The Story Project is able to offer you an improved user experience when using the website.

8.2 Does The Story Project website set cookies?

Yes, The Story Project currently use cookies on this website to count the numbers of visitors and understand how to serve our visitors better. When you use The Story Project website, a small number of cookies are set.

8.3 What cookies are set?

The Story Project website uses a range of cookies. These may sometimes be set by third-party services used through The Story Project website. These include but are not necessarily limited to Google, Twitter, YouTube and Facebook.

None of the cookies above contain any personal data or information that could be used to identify you personally. Their purpose is solely to improve the functionality and quality of service of The Story Project website.

8.4 Can I disable the cookies?

Yes. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. This choice will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Most browser companies provide instructions on disabling cookies on their websites. You can learn more about cookies and how to disable them at AboutCookies.org

The Story Project - Logo Black
The Story Project - Logo Black